Zinc oxide

TIDESMARK

Sunscreen

13 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦900.00
Produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super purity (free from other metals). White powder, odorless. Insoluble but dispersible in water and oils. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays. On top of this, it is an inert ingredient, used to...

Produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super purity (free from other metals). White powder, odorless. Insoluble but dispersible in water and oils.

It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays. On top of this, it is an inert ingredient, used to thicken lotions and creams.

INCI Name: Zinc oxide


Properties: Shown to reflect sunlight (UVB rays). Soothing effects (widely used against skin irritations). Whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products.


Use: Can be added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 5-25%. Can be combined with other sun screens & pigments.

For external use only.

Applications: Sun care & after-sun products, protective & soothing skin care products, diaper creams, mineral makeup.

Used in Commercial Products