HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) DISTILLATE

TIDESMARK

Witch Hazel

11 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,600.00
DESCRIPTION: Hamamelis Virginiana or Witch hazel is a shrub that is indigenous to the United States, it has been used for centuries now as a remedy for a variety of skin ailments by Native Americans. It is also called Winter blossom because of its time of blooming. It has been proven...

DESCRIPTION: Hamamelis Virginiana or Witch hazel is a shrub that is indigenous to the United States, it has been used for centuries now as a remedy for a variety of skin ailments by Native Americans. It is also called Winter blossom because of its time of blooming. It has been proven to be beneficial in the treatment of a range of skin troubles such as acne, bruises, burns, and itching. It is a powerful antioxidant because of the presence of Tannins. It is also effective in the treatment of non-inflammatory acne like blackheads and whiteheads, by acting as an astringent. Our Witch Hazel distillate is alcohol-free.

BENEFITS

  • Astringent
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-acne

APPLICATION: Skin and hair care products, face cleanser, toners, shampoo, and conditioners.

SOLUBILITY: Water

INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) distillate.

APPEARANCE: Clear liquid

STORAGE: Stored in a cool and dry place.