Willow Bark Extract liquid (15% Salicin)

Willow Bark Extract liquid (15% Salicin)

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦3,200.00

Product Type : Botanical Extracts

100mls 250mls
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

Willow Bark Extract is a source of natural salicylic acid-like ingredients which has been shown to contribute effects similar to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with none of the drawbacks associated with its use, primarily irritation. As such, it is a safe way to get the benefits of a ß-hydroxy acid

Willow Bark Extract is a natural Beta Hydroxy Acid that increases cell renewal and exfoliation.

White willow bark extract has been used by many cultures to reduce pain and inflammation.
It contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid known to have anti-inflammatory effects. Willow Bark Extract contains extremely powerful yet gentle exfoliation abilities; concentrating on the outer layers of the skin, where dead cells tend to build up with age, helping to rid it of fine lines, impurities and scarring as well as boosting the skin’s cell renewal abilities. Salicin can reduce signs of aging by reducing the appearance of pores, wrinkles, and pigmentation. It also softens and moisturizes the skin. Salicin contributes to white willow bark extract’s exfoliating and acne-reducing power. White willow bark extract also contains polyphenols that contribute anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Polyphenols are known to have anti-bacterial and anti-allergic properties. These can help protect against sun damage and premature aging when used with sunscreen.
White willow bark extract also has anti-oxidant components. It increases levels of GSH, a form of glutathione. White willow bark extract is a natural alternative to salicylic acid that has additional properties to enhance skin health.

The superior exfoliating actvity of Salicylic acid is thought to be a result of its lipid solubility.  Concentrating its exfoliation action in the lipid-rich outer layers of the skin, where the natural rate of exfoliation reduces with aging. This is important in the treatment of dry skin. Willow Bark Extract can increase stratum corneum turnover more so than salicylic acid - 24% as opposed to 22%.

In vitro tests have shown Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne, as such it may prove useful in targeted facial cleaners, toners and lotion formulas.

Note: When using Salicylic Acid you must wear high level UVA and UVB protection!
Not suitable for infants & children.
Do not use if allergic to aspirin.


WILLOW BARK EXTRACT – LIQUID
INCI: Salix Nigra Bark Extract, Water, Glycerin
Solubility: Water (Cool-down phase)
Use rate: 0.5 – 5.0%
pH Stability: 4.0 – 7.0

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !