White Mulberry bark extract
White Mulberry extract bark powder which is distinct from white mulberry fruit extract comes from the bark of the White Mulberry tree (The name White Mulberry does not refer to the colour of the product but the plants name). The extract has been used for centuries in Chinese Medicine. Newer discoveries make it very useful in skin care. It has been found to accelerate the skin regeneration, lighten age spots and uneven skin tone, to make the skin soft and enhances skin elasticity and flexibility with good anti-aging properties. It has antioxidant and cleansing properties. Can be combined with other skin lighteners such as licorice extract, kojic acid, kojic dipalmitate, resveratrol and alpha-arbutin.
- Lightens age spots and uneven skin tone. Can be combined with other skin lighteners such as Licorice extract, kojic acid, sepiwhite msh, and alpha-arbutin. It inhibits release of melanin by suppressing tyrosinase enzyme. Mulberry fruit extract have been shown to inhibit tyrosinase activity. Additionally, several phenolic flavonoids, such as Gallic acid and Quercetin, and fatty acids such as linoliec acid and palmitic acid are derived from the leaves. Mulberroside F, the active component, is known to have inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity and on melanin formation in melan-a cells.
- Very nutritious for the hair and hair roots
- Mulberry extracts are known to help skin. Furthermore, the extract is popularly used since it is known to slow down the ageing process. It contains rich anti-oxidant properties thus making it extremely beneficial for preventing wrinkles formation while slowing down the ageing process. As a result, someone who uses mulberry extract will have flawless, silky smooth skin for many years to come
NOTE: Powder is off white / brown. White Mulberry is the name of the plant and not the description of the extract itself