Wheat protein 99.9%

TIDESMARK

4 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,700.00
Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an amber colored liquid derived from the wheat germ plant. The hydrolysis of wheat involves an acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic process to extract the wheat nutrients which include proteins (amino acids) and peptides which are a wonderful combination for skin or hair care. Hydrolyzed wheat protein...

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an amber colored liquid derived from the wheat germ plant. The hydrolysis of wheat involves an acidic, alkaline, or enzymatic process to extract the wheat nutrients which include proteins (amino acids) and peptides which are a wonderful combination for skin or hair care.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein is an oligosaccharide and an excellent source of non-animal protein. Because of its low molecular weight, it easily penetrates the hair shaft and absorbs into the inner fibers of the hair.

Benefits 

Hydrolyzed wheat proteins can be easily absorbed into the different layers of the hair shaft and the hair follicle. This happens because hair is made up mostly of proteins. These proteins in hydrolyzed wheat can repair damaged hair follicles, and help lift the hair

Hydrolyzed wheat proteins are known to strengthen chemically treated hair by fortifying hair cells with proteins.

Hydrolyzed wheat proteins can attract and retain moisture in the hair. Attracting and retaining moisture gives the hair added body, fullness, and lift.

Hydrolyzed wheat proteins form a film on the surface of the hair shaft. This film creates smoothness and shine. It is a glossy coating that gives hair a lustrous appearance.

Wheat Protein has been shown as one of the most effective pore minimizers products  in the skin care industry. It is used in facial cleansers, toners, serums, gels, or lotions. It can provide balanced moisture, and gently nourishes.

    

USAGE

  • 2 TO 5%
  • add to cool down phase below 110
  • add to water phase in cold process formulas 

Molecular weight : 3000-5000Dalton