Urea

TIDESMARK

4 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦1,700.00
Urea is a derivative from protein metabolism, and appears in urine. It is a whitish crystalline powder with a slight ammoniacal odor. It is Soluble in water; only partly soluble in glycerin (500 g/L in glycerin) and alcohols (10 g/L in 95% alcohol, 167 g/L in methanol).   CAS: 57-13-6...

Urea is a derivative from protein metabolism, and appears in urine. It is a whitish crystalline powder with a slight ammoniacal odor.

It is Soluble in water; only partly soluble in glycerin (500 g/L in glycerin) and alcohols (10 g/L in 95% alcohol, 167 g/L in methanol).

 

CAS: 57-13-6

 

INCI Name: Urea

 

Benefits:
  • It is a potent moisturizer and humectant of the skin.
  • It helps to replenish natural urea content in skin after cleansing 
  • Keratolytic properties (skin-exfoliating) at higher concentrations
  • Has purifying and deodorizing properties
  • It is an anti inflammatory agent, it therefore helps to sooth the skin.

Use: Add to the water phase of the formulas, typical use level 2 - 15% in emulsions. For external use only.

 

Applications: Creams, lotions, sun care products, after-sun lotions, abrasive creams, cleansing products including shampoos & body washes.