DESCRIPTION: True Red (Water-soluble colourant) natural red colourant that is globally approved in food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics with GRAS status. It is a deep coloured red with carminic acid as its active agent (derived from cochineal insects). It is the most abundant colour used in lipsticks, blushes, eye shadows, etc for its red colour.
- Water-soluble – best used in water-based formulations over oils for better stability
- Hi-tint/Intense red shade
APPLICATIONS: Creams, lotions, gels, serums, body scrubs, crème cleansers, lipsticks, lip tint, etc, for coloured formulations.
INCI: Carmine, Aqua, Glycerine
Use rate: Quantity sufficient.
pH Stability: 3.5 – 9.0
Light Stability: Excellent
Temperature Stability: Avoid heat above 60°C