Tomato Seed Oil

Tomato Seed Oil

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,000.00

Product Type :

100mls 250mls 500mls 2L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil. It is stable, highly penetrating and is a remarkably nutritive addition to personal care formulations. It has light viscosity and gets quickly absorped in skin. It is a rich source of antioxidants including tocopherols, lycopene, phytosterols, flavonoids and other carotenes/carotenoids.

Tomato seed oil is the vegetable oil that has been obtained from the seed of tomatoes which is found along with pulp. Tomato seed oil is pale yellow in color and is a great source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, minerals, phytosterols and antioxidants such as lutein, lycopene and zeaxanthin. 

BENEFITS 

It is rich in vitamin E and therefore is a potent antioxidant. It is also an aid for cracked and dry skin. It reduces the signs of aging by lowering the appearance of wrinkles and maintains glowing skin as well as promoting the hair quality. It is also rich source of, niacin folate thiamine, flavonoid, Vitamin A and Vitamin B complex that help to cure eye and skin problems. It is high in active ingredients such as lycopene, lutein and zeaxanthin, minerals including cooper, iron, manganese and zinc, tocopherols, phytosterols, flavonoids and fatty acids such as Linoleic (Omega-6), Oleic (Omega-9), Stearic and Linolenic (Omega-3). These make tomato seed oil a real natural treasure for enhancing beautiful skin and youthful appearance of the dermis and epidermis.

It deeply moistures all types of skin, especially for mature and ageing skin.

It enhances regeneration of skin cells, improves elasticity, improves the skin tone of sunburned skin.

It builds up dry and cracked skin rashes, treats eczema, psoriasis.

Its exceptional in treatment of acne.

It reduces dark patches and stretch marks.

It is known to act as a sunscreen and can provide natural protection against harmful UV rays.

Tomato seed oil acts as a potent antioxidant and moisturizer and this quality helps damaged hair, encourages healty hair growth, repairs split ends and improves hair vitality

Recommended for use in facial creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.

  • Sunscreen Agents > UV Filters / Sunscreens
  • Nourishing Agents
  • quick penetration / quick absorption
  • nourishing
  • bio-based
INCI Names Solanum Lycopersicum seed oil
CAS Number
90131-63-8
Use Level
1-100%
Appearance
Liquid, transluscent

Applications/ Recommended for
  • Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
  • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
  • Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)
  • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...) > Shaving
  • Cosmeceutical formulations
top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !