Alpha Tocopheryl acetate

Alpha Tocopheryl acetate

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,900.00

Product Type : Vitamins

100mls 250mls 500mls 1L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Tocopheryl acetate consists of tocopherol is a form of Vitamin E. It consists of tocopheryl and acetic acid. It’s actually the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol, a pure form of vitamin E.

Benefits:
  • The antioxidant properties of vitamin E can help to prevent damage to skin caused by free radicals from UV exposure. Vitamin E may also have an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. It is not effective in Cosmetic Products in themselves so should be avoided in your formulations as it doesnt prevent product rancidity.
  • It is known to possess moisturizing, soothing, and calming properties on the skin
  • It can also help improve Skin elasticity and prevent aging signs. 
  • Helps prevent hyperpigmentation
  • Combats signs of aging
  • Softens skin
  • Promotes skin wound healing
  • Strengthens skin’s protective barrier
  • Acts as a stable form of vitamin E.

Applications

Used in several Skin care formulations including creams, lotions, sun treatment regimes and makeup products

CAS: 7695-91-2

INCI Name: Tocopheryl acetate

Use: Add to to oil phase or final phase after emulsification. Typical use level 1-10%. For external use only

Cautions: In high doses, can cause skin irritation. Allergic reaction, contraindications, and overuse can cause potential skin reaction

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !