Tartaric acid

Tartaric acid

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,000.00

Product Type :

100g 250g 500g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT
DESCRIPTION: 

Threaric acid, 2,3-Dihydroxysuccinic acid

Tartaric acid is widespread in nature. It occurs in vines, grapes and wine leaves, but also dandelions, sugar beets and many fruits. In the18th century it was first isolated from grapes. Since the middle of the 20th century, it can be generated from the residue left after the production of wine, with the help of sulfuric acid.

Tartartic acid is an alpha hydroxyl acid with special properties in dealing with free radicals and skin exfoliatio.

Tartaric acid has become a common ingredient in skincare products due to its keratolytic and astringent properties. It moisturizes the skin, stimulates the metabolism, promotes healing and it also has an anti-aging effect.

Tartaric acid is another alpha-hydroxy acid found in fruit and is particularly abundant in grapes and tamarind. It is mainly used in skin lightening products, designed to treat melasma. It is also used in anti-acne, anti-aging products and is used in the treatment of impure, blocked or thickened skin.

USE RATE:1-10

SOLUBILITY: WATER

INCI: DL Tartaric acid

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !