Stearic Acid

TIDESMARK

Emulsifying Thickner

18 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦1,000.00
Stearic Acid can be used in making cosmetics, candles, foods, oil pastels, dietary supplements, plastics and softening rubber. In soap making it is used to harden soaps, especially soaps made with vegetable oil. It can also be found in toothpastes and deodorant. Stearic Acid is used to bind, stabilize and...

Stearic Acid can be used in making cosmetics, candles, foods, oil pastels, dietary supplements, plastics and softening rubber. In soap making it is used to harden soaps, especially soaps made with vegetable oil. It can also be found in toothpastes and deodorant. Stearic Acid is used to bind, stabilize and thicken creams and lotions and is the premier choice for most body care product manufacturers. Stearic Acid should be used to thicken lotions and creams at about 2-5%.

In cosmetics, the esters of Stearic Acid can be used in addition to glycol distearate, ethylene glycol and glycol stearate to create a pearlescent effect. This pearlescent effect is used in soaps, shampoos and other cosmetic products. While the product is in molten form these ingredients are added and then allowed to crystallize in controlled conditions.