Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine

TIDESMARK

5 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,700.00
Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is a fatty amine that is mostly derived from vegetable sources such as Rapeseed.  Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine looks like a yellowish waxy flake.   This is a positively charged surfactant or a cationic surfactant and has similar properties to behitrimonium methosulphate, and centrimonium chloride. Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is water soluble...

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is a fatty amine that is mostly derived from vegetable sources such as Rapeseed.  Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine looks like a yellowish waxy flake.  

This is a positively charged surfactant or a cationic surfactant and has similar properties to behitrimonium methosulphate, and centrimonium chloride.

Stearamidopropyl dimethylamine is water soluble and can be easily blended with other ingredients. It can be used to replace silicon and is sometimes added to potentiate the effect of conditioners. 

 

At the normal pH of the conditioner, it becomes positively charged and works like other conditioners, becoming electrostatically attracted to damaged hair.  

Benefits of Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

It gives the hair a soft silky feel and makes it easy to comb through. It is know to act as a potent surfactant.

 It has been reported to be a far superior and cheaper alternative to other conditioners.

It possesses a positive charge which can help offset the negative charge from shampooing the hair.

This product is known to diminish static build up on the hair.