Sorbitan Trioleate Span 85

TIDESMARK

Sorbitan Trioleate

3 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,200.00
Sorbitan Trioleate (Span 85) INCI: Sorbitan Trioleate Sorbitan Trioleate is a triester of oleic acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. It functions as a low HLB oil-soluble surfactant, dispersant and emulsifying agent. It's a W/O emulsifier, particularly recommended for unsaturated lipid components such as oleyl alcohol or vegetable oils....

Sorbitan Trioleate (Span 85)

INCI: Sorbitan Trioleate

Sorbitan Trioleate is a triester of oleic acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. It functions as a low HLB oil-soluble surfactant, dispersant and emulsifying agent. It's a W/O emulsifier, particularly recommended for unsaturated lipid components such as oleyl alcohol or vegetable oils. And a co-emulsifier for mineral oil. It offers a soft skin feel.

Sorbitan Esters are used in a variety of products including skin care products, skin cleansing products, creams, gels, moisturizers, hair products, eye makeup and other makeup.

Appearance: Clear amber liquid
Usage rate : 0.5-5%
Ionicity: Mild Nonionic surfactant
HLB: 1.8
CAS: 26266-58-0
Source: Vegetable derived