Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,500.00

Product Type : Actives

100g 250g 500g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT
DESCRIPTION: 

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a special natural emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid and stearic acid.

It acts as an emulsifier, conditioner and mild anionic cleansing agent. It boosts foam and conditions hair and skin. 

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate offers a number of possibilities in skin care. Some of these properties are unsurpassed in skin care and include skin moisturization and a smooth sensory appeal on application.

Benefits 

Due to its sodium centre or backbone the lactylates are able to penetrate the topmost layer of the skin and offer moisturizating effects and also act as a moisturisation barrier to the skin.

It helps to boost foam and can condition hair and skin.
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate has wide application in formulating creams, lotions, facial cleansers, shampoos and bath products such as bath butters & scrubs. 

  • Conditioning Agents
  • Emulsifiers
  • Surfactants / Cleansing Agents > Anionics
  • foam booster
  • mildness
  • bio-based

It also may help enhance the delivery of skin actives.

    USAGE

    • 1.5 to 3.0% in emulsions
    • add to the oil phase
    • additional thickeners required
      • 2.0 to 3.0% cetyl alcohol or cetearyl alcohol
    • co-emulsifiers recommended for optimal stability
      • 1.5 to 2.5% glyceryl stearate
      • 2.0 to 2.8% myristyl myristate
      • combine with equal Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate for optimal stability and elegance

    APPLICATIONS

    • Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial cleansing
    • Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...) > Shower & bath
    • Creams, lotions & gels
    • Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Shampoos
    INCI Names

    SPECIFICATIONS

    • not water soluble
    • store dry, protected from heat / moisture
    • HLBV 6.5

    NOTE: 

    Unlike most emulsfiers it doesn't have thickening properties 

    The lactylates are strong non-ionics and are therefore incompatible with cationics

    Do not use with the cations

    Do not use when the final pH of product will be very low or very high.

    top
    Added To Cart :
    Add To Cart Failed :
    prouduct successfully added to wishlist !