Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate

TIDESMARK

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate

8 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,500.00
SLES is an anionic surfactant that is used across the Skin and Hair care industry as a primary surfactant. It is known as a cleanser or detergent with emulsifying and great foaming ability. Its also widely used due to its compatibility with many surfactants SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of...


SLES is an anionic surfactant that is used across the Skin and Hair care industry as a primary surfactant. It is known as a cleanser or detergent with emulsifying and great foaming ability. Its also widely used due to its compatibility with many surfactants

SLES is prepared by ethoxylation of dodecyl alcohol. The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is then neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt.

Benefits

The product has good solvency, favorable hard-water resistance and high-biodegradation. 

It is very easy to use with formulations

It makes products thicken.

Due to its compatibility with many surfactants and other products its used in personal and home care products, shampoos, showel gels, Face washes, liquid detergents, and Liquid bath soaps.

SLES has been widely replaced by its ethoxylated derivative - Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES). 

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate 70 percent concentration