Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

TIDESMARK

5 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,000.00
Cas number Cas 137-16-6 Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from fatty acids and sarcosine (amino acid). These compounds features lather building and resistance to sebum delathering in cleaners, polymers, industrial chemicals, petroleum and lubricant products.Functions of Sodium Lauroyl SarcosinateIt is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and...


Cas number Cas 137-16-6

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is mild, biodegradable anionic surfactants derived from fatty acids and sarcosine (amino acid). These compounds features lather building and resistance to sebum delathering in cleaners, polymers, industrial chemicals, petroleum and lubricant products.

Functions of Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
It is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has the ability to enhance the appearance and feel of hair by improving body, suppleness and sheen, especially in hair that is chemically damaged. This ingredient also serves to clean skin and hair by mixing with oil and dirt and enabling them to be rinsed away. As a modified fatty acid, it is thought to be more soluble, and have increased crystallinity and acidity compared to its original fatty acid composition.

It can reduce the irritation caused by the residue of traditional surfactants on the skin with it's good compatibility properties.

As it has good biodegrability, it is in accordance with the requirement of environmental protection.


Why we use it.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is very mild, but also very effective. What’s more, FDA approved as an indirect food additive, and CIR approved when used in rinse-off products, or in leave-on products at concentrations of 5% or less.

VS Sodium lauryl sulfate
A customer recently asked us if sodium lauroyl sarcosinate was anything like sodium lauryl sulfate, so we thought we’d clarify the issue for anyone who may share the same concern.

They may have the same initials (SLS), but sodium lauroyl sarcosinate and sodium lauryl sulfate are NOT the same thing. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is only similar to sodium lauryl sulfate in that they’re both surfactants, but that’s about where it ends.

A comprehensive safety .

Reduce irritation

Due to excellent mild of sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, it can reduce irritation of traditional anion-surfactant such as sodium lauryl sulfate, so it can be applied in the baby products safely.


Irritation test of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate mixture by zein test method, the results are expressed with zein value.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate foamability
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate has a wide range of application because of it's good foambility in comparatively wider PH value range.


Ross-Miles foam test, left for 1 minute, surfactant concerntration of 0.25wt.%(AL)(40℃)


0.8% active matter foamability under artificial hard water.

Most of surfactants have poor resistance to hard water. The results show that sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has good resistance to hard water, good foam stability, and is less affected by hard water than other types of surfactants.

Good sebum resistance

Effect of sebum on surfactants (1% active content) foam stability

Most of surfactants have poor resistance to sebum. The results show that sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has better sebum resistance than sodium lauryl sulfate, AOS, SLES .etc.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate in shampoo
Because sulfate-free, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is widely used in shampoos, especially in anti-dandruff shampoo.




The reason is sodium lauroyl sarcosinate contributes to the suspension of ZPT,also anti-dandruff agent has certain irritation to the hair. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate can significantly reduce the side effects, and reduce excessive degreasing, so that the scalp is not dried after washing, reducing dandruff caused by scratching and infection.