Out of stock
Silky Emulsifying wax is an emulsifier (a product that allows water based ingredients and oil based ingredients to bind together) that is used in a number of hair and skin care products. Silky wax is a high end wax which is known in particular for providing a silky feel to recipes. Recommended use levels: 1-10%
It's used in a number of products such as creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sunscreens, ointments, and ultimately to protect youthful skin
It can be used in the lipsticks, make up, lip balms, mascara, stick pencils, and hair care industry.
Silky Emulsifying Wax is a non-ionic emulsifying wax that is produced from to make high end cosmetic products. This plant based mixture of fatty alcohols and ethoxylated fatty alcohols will impart outstanding stability to a product. Silky Emulsifying Wax is self- emulsifying, highly stable wax used in a number of products in hair and skin care.
Chemical Properties: Melting Point: 47-55C
Appearance: Waxy Solid
Acid Value:1.0 Max
Saponification Value: 2.0
Max Color: White to Off-White
Toxicology: Non-toxic and non-irritating (skin & eyes)
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth 20