Seabuckthorn Fruit Berry Oil

TIDESMARK

Carrier Oils

5 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,500.00
Every part of the Sea Buckthorn plant, including its berries, seeds, leaves and bark, has its own unique nutritive profile and offers a number of benefits. There are two main types of Sea Buckthorn Oil: the Fruit Oil and the Seed Oil. These two oils come from the Sea Buckthorn...

Every part of the Sea Buckthorn plant, including its berries, seeds, leaves and bark, has its own unique nutritive profile and offers a number of benefits.

There are two main types of Sea Buckthorn Oil: the Fruit Oil and the Seed Oil. These two oils come from the Sea Buckthorn berry. The Fruit Oil is extracted from the fleshy pulp of the berry, while the Seed Oil is extracted from the berry’s small dark seeds.

 

 

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil and Seed Oil share a number of similarities, including nutritional profiles containing Omega fatty acids, tocopherols, tocotrienols, and carotenoids, but a still two very different oils. Not only are they visually distinct from each other— the Fruit Oil is very rich dark orange to red in colour and quite viscous, while the Seed Oil is yellow to pale orange and more fluid—but they also have noticeably different nutritive profiles. Of course, it is also important to note that the bioavailability of both oils varies depending on the plant varietal, the growing conditions, the time of harvest, and the method of oil extraction.

The most significant difference between the two oils is in their fatty acid profiles. Fruit Oil contains the EFA (Essential Fatty Acid) Omega 6 and, perhaps more significantly, the rare and highly sought-after Omega 7 fatty acid. The Seed Oil contains the EFAs Omegas 3 and 6 in a near-perfect 1:1 ratio, and is also a rich source of Omega 9.

Research indicates that Omega 7 supports and soothes the skin and mucous membranes, including those found in the gastrointestinal and urogenital tracks. Sea Buckthorn Fruit oil also assists with skin repair and cell regeneration, making the Fruit Oil desirable for use in skincare products for problem skin types. However, due to its rich orange colour, it must be used sparingly or diluted when applied topically. Omega 9, on the other hand, has been shown to support immune function and may lower cholesterol levels. It is also very nourishing and protective for the skin, and thus Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is wonderful for use on dry or mature skin.

BENEFITS

One of the most fascinating abilities of Sea Buckthorn berry oil is its potency to accelerate wound repair. All kinds of skin damage, from cuts to burns to radiation burns, heal more quickly when treated with the oil. Because the oil is so full of concentrated vitamins that enhances dermal skin repair, it provides a perfect environment for scars and burns to get back to normal as fast as possible.

Scientific research is also shows that Sea Buckthorn Berry has the ability required to help the body heal from injuries effectively and rapidly making it a requirement of choice for strechmark injuries and burns.

The human body whether skin or any other tissue are made up of many interlocking blocks. When these building do not heal its because several agents necessary for repair are missing. The body can obtain these elements from Sea Buckthorn Berry.

The body obtains many of those building blocks in the form of vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, proteins, and other substances found in Sea BuckthornBerry. These include vitamins C, A, several B vitamins, E, K, P, F, as well as omega-7, calcium, magnesium, potassium, iron, and sodium. Sea Buckthorn is very rich in Vitamin E which is very essential for skin regeneration.

It amkes up about 75 to 90 percent of the Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil.

 

Apply a few drops to your skin to nourish and protect your complexion.