Safflower Oil

TIDESMARK

Salfflower Oil

5 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦4,000.00
Safflower oil is derived from the seeds of the safflower plant and is widely used in the skin and hair care industry.  Linoleic acid is a primary constituent of safflower seeds, and is the component to which the oil’s cutaneous benefits are typically ascribed. Safflower oil is widely ascribed to...


Safflower oil is derived from the seeds of the safflower plant and is widely used in the skin and hair care industry. 

Linoleic acid is a primary constituent of safflower seeds, and is the component to which the oil’s cutaneous benefits are typically ascribed. Safflower oil is widely ascribed to be one of the richest sources of linoleic acid. This agent is important in the formation of ceramides, a key component of the epidermal layer that plays a critical role in barrier function. 

Benefits

Prevents trandermal water loss.

Helps to prevent inflammatory reactions and is also a important skin lightening oil.

In 2004, Roh et al. investigated the melanogenesis-suppressing activity of safflower seeds to develop a novel skin-whitening agent. They reported that an 80% aqueous methanol extract and ethyl acetate fraction from the seeds significantly inhibited mushroom tyrosinase, and the researchers identified three active constituents [N-feruloylserotonin, N-(p-coumaroyl)serotonin, and acacetin]. Of these, N-feruloylserotonin and N-(p-coumaroyl)serotonin were found to more potently suppress the melanin synthesis of Streptomyces bikiniensis and B16 melanoma cells than arbutin, a well-known inhibitor of melanogenesis (Biol. Pharm. Bull. 2004;27:1976-8).