PVP, polyvinylpyrrolidone is a wonder product of great value in the skin and hair industry. It is a versatile ingredient used in the cosmetics and beauty industry as a binder, film former, emulsion stabilizer, suspending agent and hair fixative.It helps keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components, and holds together the ingredients of a compressed tablets or cakes. Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) can dry and form a thin coating on the skin, nail or hair. It is an important ingredient in hair products, because of its ability to hold hair styles in place by preventing the hair's ability to absorb moisture
Soluble in water and alcoholic solvents (propanols, ethanol, glycerin), insoluble in oils and hydrocarbons.
INCI Name: Polyvinylpyrrolidone
- It is an effective thickening agent and film former for hair gels, hair sprays and adhesive powders and gels
- Usage level is limited only by viscosity
- Very pH stable, non-ionic and colorless
- Best when combined with carbomer or other thickeners to give stiffer hold in hair gels
- Acts also as a dispersant for titanium dioxide and organic pigments