Pumpkin seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil is derived from pumpkins, which date back as early as 1300 A.D. The earliest confirmed date of Pumpkin Seed Oil dates back to February 18, 1697. Although pumpkin seed oil was originally used for uses in food.
This cold pressed oil is of high value in the cosmetic industry due to its high vitamin content.
These seeds are rich in protein and vitamins. Minerals include iron, zinc, phosphorus, potassium, selenium, and magnesium, while vitamins such as A,C,E, and K. Pumpkin seeds are also full of antioxidants that help protects the skins architecture
Increases firmness: The natural nutrients in pumpkin seeks, particularly zinc and vitamin C, help firm and tight. It is also loaded with selenium which helps keep the skin fresh and clean along with zinc.It is known to be a rich source of vitamin E, which is a potent antioxidant, pumpkin seed oil protects skin from environmental stressors
Due to its rich blend of essential fatty acids, it possesses a deep moisturisation ability which sinks deeply into skin to provide long-lasting moisturization without greasiness. These acids also help balance oil, moisturizing dry skin and controlling oily skin.
Soothes: Natural properties of pumpkin seed work great with sensitive skin.