Pomegranate seed Oil

TIDESMARK

Pomegranate seed oil

4 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,500.00
Pomegranate seed oil is derived from the fruit seeds of the Pomegranate plant. The seed oil is derived by first drying the seeds  before being cold-pressed. Pomegranate oil is considered a specialised skin care carrier oil due to its high-performance effects on skin. It is known to possess a medium...

Pomegranate seed oil is derived from the fruit seeds of the Pomegranate plant. The seed oil is derived by first drying the seeds  before being cold-pressed.

Pomegranate oil is considered a specialised skin care carrier oil due to its high-performance effects on skin. It is known to possess a medium absorption rate and offers potent hydrating, softening, regenerating and protecting qualities

Benefits

Pomegranate seed oil helps skin regeneration and acts as a potent anti aging product thereby limiting wrinkle formulations and fine line development.

Pomegranate seed oil is loaded with polyphenolic compounds such as punicic acid, flavonoids, anthocyanidins and tannins. It is also a rich source of Vitamin K. These chemicals are important in prevention and neutralization of free-radicals which cause DNA damage in skin cells.  Pomegranate seed oil is one of the most abundant sources of polyphenols, which makes it key in UV light skin protection.

Pomegranates have some additional properties such as helping Skin moisturization, acting as a potent anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial agent.