Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦3,000.00

Product Type : Surfactant

100ml 500mls 250mls
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

An emulsifying agent prepared from sorbitol in a three-step process. The sorbitan is then partially esterified with a fatty acid, such as oleic or stearic acid, to yield a hexitan ester. Finally, ethylene oxide is chemically added in the presence of a catalyst to yield the polysorbate.

 

Benefits:

  • Non-ionic, multi-purpose emulsifier (enables water and oil to mix)
  • Emulsifying efficacy is increased when combined with cetyl alcohol or sorbitan stearate
  • Acts as dispersing agent and anti-static thickener
  • Very useful as solubilizer and stabilizer of essential oils
  • May be useful as hair growth supplement

Formulation Specifications

  • Apearance: Amber, viscous liquid, odorless.
  • Saponification value 45-55.
  • Solubility: Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. HLB value 15
  • Use: Oil-in-water emulsions 
  • CAS: 9005-65-6
  • INCI Name: Polysorbate-80
  • Usage rate: 1 - 10%. For external use only.

 

 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !