DESCRIPTION: Vine Extract is a completely natural lipo extract from a climbing vine belonging to the Piperaceae. It is a native leaf from Malasia also known as sireh. Its quite a multifunctional active with documented activity in cosmetics spanning across anti-microbial (gram positive and gram negative), skin lightening, UV-Protection and improved skin elasticity. It also exhibits antioxidant properties, quenching free radicals and exhibits anti-inflammatory effects.
Traditionally, it has been used to treat boils, abcessess, bacterial and fungal infections. Vine extract is rich in antioxidants, polyphenols and vitamin C. In cosmetics, it is used for its aromatic, skin lightening, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and UV-protective benefits.
In cosmetics it can be used to treat inflammatory acne, scars and marks, eczema, etc. It effectively brightens the skin tone. It soothes redness and itching and is beneficial in the treatment of scalp psoriasis.
In a study, researchers formulated a cream containing Piper betle L at 0.2% twice daily application on 15 human volunteers for 4 weeks against a placebo group. After the research, there was improvement in melanin content and elasticity.
In another study, Vine extract exhibited antibacterial properties on both gram positive and gram negative bacteria (from 0.5% and above). It also exhibited a significant (>4.5 at 3%) SPF protection value.
- UV care
- Skin brightening
- 100% natural
APPLICATIONS: Creams, lotions, gels, anhydrous formulations, shampoos, soaps, body washes, etc etc
INCI: Piper Betle L.
Use Rate: 0.2 – 3.0%
Temperature Tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 40°C
Appearance: Pale yellow to brownish liquid
Aroma: Green, spicy-smoky. Woody,
Melanin reduction: Malaysian researchers formulate and trial skin lightening cream containing betel leaf extract on human subjects
10-Jun-2021 By Guan Yu Lim