Peppermint Essential Oil
Out of stock
The peppermint oil offered by us is obtained from the several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb. Extracted by steam distillation from fresh peppermint plant that has leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers, we offer peppermint oil that retains the natural essence of the plant. The Japanese Peppermint is well known for its high menthol content. It is widely used for medicinal purposes due to antibacterial, antiviral & antifungal properties.
Hair care: Peppermint oil is very useful for haircare as it gives a cooling effect to the head, while removing dandruff and lice. Peppermint oil has antiseptic, regenerative, and stimulating effects, which means that it can relieve the scalp of irritation and dry skin, stimulate hair growth for those suffering from baldness, and give relatively healthy hair a shiny, fresh look. Peppermint oil can be found in many hair products and alternative solutions for baldness, dandruff, and other hair-related conditions. Increasing blood circulation to the scalp can also promote healthy hair growth.
Skin care: Peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for the skin because it creates a cooling sensation. Furthermore, it nourishes dull skin and improves the texture of oily or greasy skin.