DESCRIPTION: Papain is an enzyme present in Papaya. The Papaya tree was originally native to Mexico, Central, and North and South America, but is now cultivated in most tropical countries of the world. Papain is a highly potent plant enzyme isolated from papaya when the fruit is unripe & green. It is applied topically in countries where it grows, for the treatment of cuts, rashes, stings and burns. Papain in papaya is attributed with soothing skin irritations and exfoliated dead cells. It is also capable of retaining proteolytic activity over a wide pH range
Papain is very effective in skin renewal and skin lightening. It also functions as an exfoliator, skin softener and moisturizer and helps fight acne. What is most fascinating about this enzyme is that it helps the body combat free radicals, thus preventing premature ageing. Papaya is a great source of powerful antioxidants like Vitamin A, C, E, Carotenoids, and Beta-Carotene. These antioxidants help squash free radical activity in the skin, keeping it protected, young and fresh. AHA’s and enzymes perform different functions to achieve exfoliation. Their main purpose is the same: to remove dead cells on the skin’s outer layer. AHA’s loosen the top layer of dead cells, primarily composed of keratin (a protein), while proteolyitc enzymes dissolve this keratinized layer. Bromelain and Papain are the two main proteolytic (protein dissolving) plant enzymes.
- Gently polishes away dead surface cells
- Nourishes skin with Papaya Extract, rich in vitamins and minerals
- Cleanses without stripping the skin of its natural moisture content
- More even skin tone
- Increases elasticity
- Reduces acne or breakout
INCI: Papaya Fruit Ferment Extract
Please note that our papain enzyme has a much higher activity ratio of 50000IU/g.