Oil-soluble AHA Ester
DESCRIPTION: Oil-Soluble AHA Ester is an oil-soluble derivative of an alpha hydroxy acid in sunflower oil. Oil-Soluble AHA is a versatile, polar multifunctional emollient. As an Alpha Hydroxy Acid Ester, it possesses AHA characteristics, such as moisturizing and mild keratolytic effects. It brightens and exfoliates the skin. It provides a light feel, superior softness, luster, and silkiness to the hair and the skin. It also reduces the tackiness and drag of polymers. It possesses spreading, solubilizing, viscosity control influencing, and dispersion characteristics. It is suitable for different types of skin conditions with anti-irritant properties. It also has mild odour-reducing activity. It contributes to reduced oiliness in oil-based formulations. In hair care, it is effective for anti-dandruff formulations, reducing irritation and itching with a hair conditioning effect.
- Skin Brightening & Luster
- Skin smoothening
- Shine and Radiance
- Hair Conditioning
- Tackiness Reducing
APPLICATIONS: Skin brightening, anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory, anti-dandruff, moisturizing, and conditioning, moisturizing shower gel, skin care products, lipsticks, bath and body oils, and after-shave products.
INCI: C12-C13 Alkyl Lactate & Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Solubility: Add to the oil phase of a formulation
Use Rate: Skincare products 6–10%, Deodorants 4%, moisturizing shower gel 1-2%, lipsticks 10–40%, bath and body oils 10–60%, aftershave products 1–6%.
Appearance & Form: Yellowish oily liquid
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place.
Shelf Life: 2 years
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.