Nettle Extract

TIDESMARK

Botanical Extracts

10 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,200.00
 Urtica Dioica commonly called Common Nettle or Stinging Nettle is a green plant known for its healing properties. Nettles includes more than 30 plants of the Urticaceae family. Stinging nettle or common nettle, or Urtica dioica, is a green-leaved plant with small purple flowers that is native to Europe...



Urtica Dioica commonly called Common Nettle or Stinging Nettle is a green plant known for its healing properties.

Nettles includes more than 30 plants of the Urticaceae family. Stinging nettle or common nettle, or Urtica dioica, is a green-leaved plant with small purple flowers that is native to Europe and North America. The plant’s root is sometimes used in preparations to help prevent or reduce hair loss.

 

Nutritional Information

  • Stinging Nettle is rich in Vitamin A, C, D and K.
  • It is also rich in Vitamin B.
  • It is a good source of iron, potassium, manganese, calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, silica, iodine, silicon, sodium, and sulfur.
  • It has high amount of proteins and amino acids.
  • It has low calorie and fat count.
  • It is a good source of chlorophyll and tannin.

BENEFITS

Stinging nettle extract may be taken from the leaf or roots of the plant (not from the stinging hairs that cause inflammation when you touch them). The leaf extract contains anti-inflammatory compounds.

Nettle is also included in many beauty products because research  indicates that it may be helpful in promoting hair growth. It contains silica, which is a very important component of healthy hair, skin, and nail tissue. Silica is a constituent element of an enzyme called prolylhydrolase. Prolylhydrolase is a key component of healthy collagen growth. 

It is also known to improve scalp hair blood circulation and skin circulation. Therefore its an important component for treatment of hair loss and acne treatment.