Mixed Tocopherol - Synthetic 50%

Mixed Tocopherol - Synthetic 50%

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,200.00

Product Type : Mixed Tocopherol

Sorry! Our Mixed Tocopherol - Synthetic 50% is currently sold out.

Want to be notified when it becomes available again? Simply register your interest and we'll send you a message when it does.

50mls
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Mixed Tocopherol is a nature-identical antioxidant beneficial in treatments geared towards anti-acne, healing, protective and repairing.  It is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of different tocopherols biosynthesized. It protects skin cells from free radical damage and the by-products of fat peroxidation. In suncare, it decreases some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It also used in the treatment and the prevention of stretch marks. Natural Vitamin E helps in wound healing, so it is beneficial in acne preparations, and in the prevention of scarring from eczema or psoriasis, and in burn treatment. Mixed Tocopherols is also used to stabilize oxygen-sensitive ingredients in formulations. (Tocopherol acetate does not do this).

All vitamins in cosmetics are synthesized because of the high demand for vitamins in the food and cosmetic industry. Except for Tocopherol which can be completely natural in certain cases. We stock both synthetic and 100% natural tocopherol.

BENEFITS

  • Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Acne
  • Regenerating
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • After-Sun Protection
  • Stretch Mark Prevention and Treatment
  • Wound Healing Support
  • Eczema Treatment
  • Psoriasis Treatment
  • Burn Treatment
  • Formulation Stability from rapid oxidation of natural lipids.

APPLICATIONS: Lip balm, Body butter, Lotions, Creams, Anti-ageing, Anti-acne, rejuvenating and healing products, Stretchmark, burn, psoriasis and eczema treatment, etc.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI:  Dl-Alpha Tocopherol

CAS: 59-02-9

SOLUBILITY: Oils and Hydrocarbons. Can be added to the formula as is. Add to cool-down phase.

USE RATE: 0.2 ~ 4%

APPEARANCE & FORM: Pale yellow slightly viscous

STORAGE: Store in a cool, dry place - away from heat, light and oxygen. 

SHELF LIFE: 2 years. Squeeze bottle to dispel excess air and use up quickly. Refrigerate to help extend shelf life. If you would be keeping this for a while, it is best to purchase multiple smaller pack to reduce the incident of exposure to air as much as possible. 

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !