Magnolia Bark Extract (Oil-Soluble)
Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract is a powerful antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent. It possess two powerful active components, magnolol and honokiol which has skin rejuvenating and brightening effects.
It is effective against gram negative and gram positive bacteria, making it a strong agent in acne treatments and is non-irritating to the skin.
It is also said to have a higher antioxidant activity that alpha-tocopherol - which means it can help extend the shelf life of your natural oils, as well as quench free radicals that cause damage in the skin. Helps prevent wrinkles, loss of akin elasticity and other aging effects caused by free radical damage
• Good in the prevention of UV damage
• Powerful antioxidant properties
• Anti-acne agent
• Works synergistically with mixed tocopherol, helping to extend the antioxidant activity
• Effective against bacteria, yeast and fungi.
• Preservative booster
• Reduces inflammation and soothes the skin
• Skin Brightening
HOW TO USE
INCI: Magnolia Bark Extract
Use rate: 0.05 - 0.3%
Solubility: Heated oil
pH Independent. Appearance: Off-white powder