Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

TIDESMARK

Anti-Oxidants/Vitamins/Nutrients

Out of stock

Size :
-
+
₦6,300.00
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate Very stable vitamin C derivative (L-Ascorbic acid mono-dihydrogen phosphate magnesium salt) that does not degrade in formulas containing water. Light-stable and oxygen-stable. Vitamin C is a well-known skin-whitening agent and to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. The use of...

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate Very stable vitamin C derivative (L-Ascorbic acid mono-dihydrogen phosphate magnesium salt) that does not degrade in formulas containing water. Light-stable and oxygen-stable.

Vitamin C is a well-known skin-whitening agent and to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. The use of other forms of Vitamin C (like Ascorbic acid, Sodium Ascorbate and L’ Ascorbic) is limited due to quicker oxidation where the colour is changed and it’s potency lost. This is where MAP (Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate) can overcome this shortcoming. With MAP, the stability of vitamin C product is highly improved. Once MAP is absorbed by skin, it quickly decomposes into Vitamin C, and exerts the physiological action of Vitamin C. It’s nontoxic, non-irritant, safe and reliable.

STABILITY:
The photosensitivity and heat sensitivity of this product are much lower than L’Ascorbic acid. (also see SAP) can keep its color in a long time. And its stability in water is much more higher than Vitamin C.

SYNERGY WITH VITAMIN E ACETATE :
The product has strong synergistic action with vitamin E acetate; Antioxidant effect can be increased by adding vitamin E acetate.

Product/Formulation Specification

  • CAS#.: 113170-55-1
  • INCI: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)
    Appearance: white to off white powder
  • pH: 7.0 – 8.5
  • Stability: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) may discolor in formulations with a pH below 6, so is best used in products with a final formulation pH between 6.0 – 7.0.
  • Recommended percentages: 2 to 5%
  • Solubility: water, heated to 40°C (104°F) . Add products to water one at a time – sprinkle small amounts at a time
  • Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!