Lithorspermum Root Extract

Lithorspermum Root Extract

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦6,500.00

Product Type : Lithospermum root extract

50mls 100mls
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

Lithospermum root extract oil (Not to be confused with Lithospermum Root Oil which we stock) is the oil-soluble extract of the gromwell root plant. In Asian medicine, it has been used for its anti-inflammatory characteristics in the treatment of measles, eczema and burns. It also exhibits antibacterial properties against common bacteria such as Candida albicans, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Staphylococcus aureus.The roots contain pigments an oil-soluble naphthoquinone pigment with strong anti-inflammatory ingredients, such as Shikon and acetylshikonin which produce the active principle. It can range from a dark red to deep purple. It can be used as colourants in cosmetic and soap making.

BENEFITS

  • Natural Colourant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Antibacterial
  • Eczema Treatment
  • Treatment of Burns
  • Anti-acne and Oil control
  • Soothing
  • Wound Healing Support

APPLICATIONS: Creams, Body Washes, cleansers, soaps, serums, etc.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI:  Helianthus Annuus (SunflowerSeed Oil (and) Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract

CAS: 73398-61-5, 8001-21-6, 8001-79-4

Solubility: Oil

Use Rate: 2 ~ 5%

Appearance and Form: Deep dark purple coloured liquid with a chracteristic odor.

Storage: Store in a cool, dark and dry place.

 

 

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !