Licochalcone A

Licochalcone A

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦12,000.00

Product Type :

Sorry! Our Licochalcone A is currently sold out.

Want to be notified when it becomes available again? Simply register your interest and we'll send you a message when it does.

5g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTIONLicochalcone A (LicA), a major phenolic constituent of the licorice species Glycyrrhiza inflata. It has significant anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial activity, making it a fantastic ingredient in acne preparations and other inflammatory skin conditions. It also reduces the amount of sebum production in acne prone skin types

It helps your skin produce higher levels of antioxidants - making your skin naturally fortified against UV damage. 

Lincochalcone A also has very good anti-irritation properties, especially on UV-induced erythema and sunburn. It can be used effectively on sensitive skin.

It is well documented to have synergistic effect when used along with salicylic acid plus. 

Due to the high anti-irritant effect of Licochalcone A, it can be used in cream formulations to reduce eczema of the skin when used in a concentration of 0.3%.

BENEFITS

• Anti-inflammatory

• Anti-irritant

• Skin calming

• Anti-oxidant defence

• Anti-acne/anti-microbial

• Sebum regulation

• Anti-acne

• Natural profile

APPLICATIONS: Lotions, creams, emulsion butters, etc.

INCI : Glycyrrhiza Inflata Root Extract
Use Rate : 0.1 - 0.3%
Solubility: Glycol
Temperature Tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 40°C.
pH Stability : 3.5 - 6.5
Storage : Store in a cool, dark, and dry place

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !