LICO-A

LICO-A

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦0.00

Product Type :

Sorry! Our LICO-A is currently sold out.

Want to be notified when it becomes available again? Simply register your interest and we'll send you a message when it does.

-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: LICO-A (High content of Licochalcone A): This is a major phenolic compound of the licorice species (Glycyrrhiza Inflata) with strong anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial activity. It is a highly beneficial agent that can be added to acne treatments. It reduces the production of oil – which is a major contributor to acne and treats inflammation – reducing the intensity and severity of skin darkening.


Licochalcone A is also beneficial in depigmenting (skin lightening) formulations by dousing catalytic darkening caused by inflammation such as Sun and acne. Lico-A is a very special and gentle ingredient for any irritated and stressed skin (such as eczema, rosacea, and atopic dermatitis).


BENEFITS
• Sebum Regulating
• Anti-microbial
• Anti-acne
• Anti-inflammatory
• Skin conditioning
• Anti-allergy
• Anti-redness (erythema)
• Good for soothing irritated skin (such as eczema)
• Bio-based

APPLICATIONS: For skin soothing, anti-acne, skin lightening preparations, in creams, lotions, serums, etc.

REFERENCE MATERIAL
Kolbe, Ludger & Immeyer, Jeannine & Batzer, Jan & Wensorra, Ursula & Dieck, Karen & Mundt, Claudia & Wolber, Rainer & Stäb, Franz & Schoenrock, Uwe & Ceilley, Roger & Wenck, Horst. (2006). Anti-inflammatory efficacy of Licochalcone A: Correlation of clinical potency and in vitro effects. Archives of dermatological research. 298. 23-30. 10.1007/s00403-006-0654-4.

Tsukiyama, R.I., Katsura, H., Tokuriki, N., et al. Antibacterial activity of licochalcone A against spore-forming bacteria. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 46(5), 1226-1230 (2002).

Weber, T.M., Ceilley, R.I., Buerger, A., et al. Skin tolerance, efficacy, and quality of life of patients with red facial skin using a skin care regimen containing Licochalcone A. J.Cosmet.Dermatol. 5, 227-232 (2006).


INCI Glycyrrhiza Root Extract
Solubility: 
Use rate: 0.1 – 0.3%
pH Stability: 3.5 – 6.5
Temperature Tolerance: 60°C
MW: 338.4
Assay: 99.0%
Appearance: White Powder
Storage: Store in a cool, dark and dry place. Refrigerate on long storage

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !