Lecithin - Liquid

TIDESMARK

Emulsifiers & Thickners

7 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦1,500.00
Natural, nonionic emulsifier (occurs in most living cells) consisting of 4 phospholipids (phosphatidyl choline, -ethanolamin, -serin, -inositol), capable to bind water & fats (prevents fat-water separation), derived from soybeans. Amber, honey-like consistency, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. Best for  water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin is...

Natural, nonionic emulsifier (occurs in most living cells) consisting of 4 phospholipids (phosphatidyl choline, -ethanolamin, -serin, -inositol), capable to bind water & fats (prevents fat-water separation), derived from soybeans.

Amber, honey-like consistency, characteristic odor. Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, dispersible in water. Best for  water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin is used in cosmetics as an emollient, emulsifier and a natural antioxidant. As a phospholipid, Lecithin has excellent water binding capabilities. Due to its love of oil and water, Lecithin is great at replenishing the acid mantle on the skin as well as attracting water to the skin and so makes a great moisturizer. It is also a spreading agent and helps products to be more smooth and spreadable on the skin. Lecithin is considered to be a non-toxic and well tolerated surfactant