Lavender Hydrosol

TIDESMARK

Lavender Water

Out of stock

Size :
-
+
₦1,500.00
Lavender hydrosol is a floral water got through steam distillation of the fragrant lavender flowers. Though not as popular as its essential oil, Lavender hydrosol is also an all-purpose beauty ingredient. From refreshing tired skin to fighting acne, it has many good benefits for skin.  Hydrosols are distilled from the entire plant...

Lavender hydrosol is a floral water got through steam distillation of the fragrant lavender flowers. Though not as popular as its essential oil, Lavender hydrosol is also an all-purpose beauty ingredient. From refreshing tired skin to fighting acne, it has many good benefits for skin. 

Hydrosols are distilled from the entire plant material, unlike essential oils which are often obtained from select parts of the plant. Therefore, hydrosols may smell quite different and distinct when comparing them to the essential oil of the same plant.

BENEFITS

The word lavender itself comes from the Latin word lavare, which means ‘to wash’. Lavender has long been used since ancient times as a bath ingredient and in soaps for its skin cleansing properties. Lavender hydrosol can be used to purify even the most delicate skin types. 

Being a natural astringent, lavender hydrosol helps balance the skin’s sebum. Since many individuals with acne also suffer from oily skin, lavender hydrosol can be used as a facial toner  to remove excess oiliness and dead skin.

Lavender hydrosol is also good for hair growth, since hydrosols contain a small percentage of essential oils in them. 

Lavender Hydrosol has got strong anti-inflammatory properties that reduce inflammation and skin redness.