Kojic Acid

TIDESMARK

Kojic

9 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,500.00
Description: Kojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting riçe, which is a by-product 9f Jàpanese  wine, It is knowñ as a reliable skin lightening. CAS: 501-30-4 INCI Name: Kojic acid Benefits:Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formationPromotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone...

Description: Kojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone) is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting riçe, which is a by-product 9f Jàpanese  wine, It is knowñ as a reliable skin lightening.


CAS: 501-30-4

INCI Name: Kojic acid


Benefits:
Skin-lightening effect by inhibiting melanin formation
Promotes skin lightening and helps establishing an even skin tone on all skin types
Minimizes liver 
Can enhance shelf life through its preservative actions against chemical and microbial degradation. It is knownto fight off fungi such as candida 


Use: Recommended concentration 1-3%. Add to warm (25-40°C/77-104°F) water phase of formula. It can oxidize and lose some of its activity if put into hot water (>40°C/104°F). Can be combined with other skin lighteners. Kojic acid has tendency to oxidize over time; use vitamin E tocopherol or BHT in the cream to reduce oxidation. For external use only.
Applications: All kinds of skin-lightening products including lotions, creams, fluids, makeup products.
Country of Origin: Japan
Raw material source: Sugars obtained from corn starch or rice
Manufacture: Kojic acid is produced by fungus fermentation (mostly Aspergillus species)