Jojoba Golden Oil

TIDESMARK

Carrier Oils

2 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,400.00
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Processing Type: Unrefined Obtained From: Seeds Origin: Argentina Color: Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor. Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor. Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters....

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Argentina

Color: Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax

Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.

Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.

Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Technically speaking, it isn’t really an oil after all.

Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant, scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, which are indigenous to southern United States and northern Mexico. The pure version of the jojoba oil has a bright, golden color whereas the processed version is clear and transparent. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.

In the 1960s, the sperm whale was becoming an endangered species because they were being hunted for their oil, which is comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Back then, they were widely used in thousands of health and cosmetic products. When importing whale oils into the United States was outlawed in 1971, jojoba oil was discovered. It was found that jojoba oil is far superior to whale oils, also known as squalene, in many ways and is more beneficial to human health.

Due to its similarity to the human sebum, jojoba oil, a naturally derived liquid wax containing several important vitamins, minerals and fatty acids, makes the ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin care products. It is particularly effective in facial care products, as it helps to remove excess oils and sinks into the skin with ease. Jojoba oil is unique as when it is absorbed by the skin it penetrates through the hair folicles instead of coating the skin, allowing the skin to “breathe” and making it wonderful for scalp treatments, serums and facial washes. Jojoba oil has an incredibly long shelf life due to its natural antioxidants and great stability as a cosmetic ingredient.

BENEFITS

Our Jojoba Golden Oil is a must have oil for beautiful hair and skin. It is packed full of skin loving nutrients, fatty acids, vitamins and phytosterols that your skin will appreciate. The main component of Jojoba Oil is Eicosenoic Acid, also known as Gondoic Acid. It’s a monounsaturated Omega 9 fatty acid that makes this oil so similar to our own sebum, the naturally occurring oil produced by our skin. This means that the oil is effortlessly absorbed by the skin, spreads easily and won’t leave a greasy residue. Jojoba is considered a dry oil and has a beautiful light texture.

Jojoba Oil is suitable for all skin types. It is balancing and won’t block pores making it ideal for those who suffer with overly oily skin. It contains Vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant known to help fight damage causing free radicals in the skin, making this oil good for those with mature skin.

Golden Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, B-complex vitamins and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. Used for thousands of years by Native Americans to treat sores and wounds, jojoba oil is now a mainstay of the cosmetics industry, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin.

Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew.

Jojoba oil replenishes the moisture and improves the texture of your hair; it also treats dry scalp and gets rid of dandruff. You can use jojoba oil to add shine and soften your hair, plus it eliminates frizz naturally. This is a much better option that using conditioners or products that contain chemicals, which only make your hair more dry and limp.

To detangle your hair, add a few drops of jojoba oil to your brush or directly to your hair — your brush will go through smoothly, eliminating the threat of broken pieces.

Jojoba oil in recent times is used for treating Alopecia, which is the loss of hair as a result of fungal infection or damage to the hair shaft and follicles. Studies have found that using aromatherapy is effective in treating hair loss.

Jojoba Oil is known for being a very stable oil, having a very long shelf life, as it resists oxidisation.

Safety:Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

NOTE:

Since the Jojoba wax has a very low melting point, it practically remains in the liquid state almost all the time, and can be used directly without dilution.