Isopentyldiol

Isopentyldiol

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦5,500.00

Product Type :

50mls 250mls
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT
DESCRIPTION: Isopentyldiol is a water-soluble superior solvent and humectant in cosmetics. It has powerful solubilizing abilities of hydrophobic compounds in water in the absence of micelles. It provides emollience along with an excellent silky, and non-tacky skin feel.

It can be used in all kinds of applications for the eyes, face, body, and hair care. When combined with sorbitol, it synergistically boosts short-term skin moisturization and helps close cuticles of damaged hair, thus improving shine. It is a multi-functional ingredient with moisturizing, excellent solvent attributes, preservative booster, and penetration enhancer. It is biodegradable, easy to formulate, and stable against oxidation. It has a wide pH and temperature tolerance. It is fully soluble in water and miscible with many oil phases. Offers improved SPF & gloss, easy spreading, good solubilization of actives, immediate hydration, and no dry feeling.

BENEFITS

Low irritation solvent for propylene glycol, butylene glycol, and glycerin
Does not heat up the skin at high concentrations
Can dissolve salicylic acid powder up to 20%
Leaves the skin feeling moisturized, soft, and tender
Non-greasy/non-tacky
Dispersant
Dues to its solvent properties, it provides sebum and keratin plug cleansing
In boost foam in surfactant formulas
Hair repair in combination with sorbitol.
Colour preservation in hair care
In hair care, it improves combing, strengthens the hair, and improves its shine.
Penetration enhancing of actives
Helps dissolve makeup
Miscible in oils
It improves the stability of W/O emulsions, producing finer droplet sizes
Immediate hydration
Humectant effect greater than other types of diol or glycols

APPLICATIONS: Anti-ageing creams, anti-acne treatments, eye treatments, skin lightening, moisturizers, shaving gels, suncare, body care, micellar lotions, bi-phasic, cleansers, milks, toners, wipes, makeup removers, conditioners, baby care make up, etc.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally. Tidesmark  is not responsible for product compatibility. We advise everyone to test ingredients for performance, compatibility, and safety prior to committing to larger quantities. Keep all products out of reach of children. For more information, please see our terms and conditions page.
top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !