Beta Glucan - Liquid

TIDESMARK

Botanical Extracts

Out of stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,850.00
From whole oat (Avena sativa) the Beta Glucan is the soluble fiber in the cell walls of the oat (Avena sativa) kernel.  Oat (Avena sativa) Beta Glucan is a linear biopolymer. Despite its high molecular weight Oat Beta Glucan has been shown to penetrate deeply into the tissues to deliver advanced topical skin...

From whole oat (Avena sativa) the Beta Glucan is the soluble fiber in the cell walls of the oat (Avena sativa) kernel.  Oat (Avena sativa) Beta Glucan is a linear biopolymer. Despite its high molecular weight Oat Beta Glucan has been shown to penetrate deeply into the tissues to deliver advanced topical skin benefits.  Oat (Avena sativa) Beta Glucan is well known for reducing irritation, and inflammation to speed the healing of damaged tissues.   The mode of action is through the stimulation of collagen synthesis, indicating it’s superior activity as an anti-aging active ingredient.

This 3rd generation agent, was created originally to strengthen the immune system and is 20% more effective at moisturizing than hyaluronic acid. It protects skin from UV rays as well.  It helps reduce redness and it is a good ingredient for sensitive skin, so long you aren’t allergic to yeast, oat, grains and mushrooms.

 

 

Properties

1. stimulation of collagen synthesis

2. wound healing

3. anti-irritant

4. skin soothing

5. Anti-wrinkling

6. moisturizer

7. film former (locking in natural moisture)

8. anti-aging -stimulation of collagen synthesis

-wrinkles

-tightening

9. It is immuno stimulant –

Beta glucan helps heal and build our immune system. It fights off bacterial and viral infections and helps restore our skin’s surface cells and restores collagen production where it has diminished, by stimulating the skin tissue. This is helps cellular turnover by creating new fresh skin cells while supporting existing structural cells.   It can penetrate deeply into our cellular matrix and get into the lower levels and help prevent wrinkles from where they are formed. It was thought for a long time that the Beta-glucan molecular structure was too big to pass through and be absorbed into our skin, but recent studies have proven that incorrect.

10. Oat Beta Glucan helps to moisturise the skin and also reduces skin sensitivity. Oat Beta comes from multiple sources, including mushrooms, yeast, barley and of course oats. This ingredient improves the moisture-retention capability of the skin and has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. It promotes cell renewal and enhances skin protection.

11.Beta Glucan is the soluble fiber in the cell walls of:  bacteria, fungi, algae, yeast, and some grains; all of which are different anDdtherefore offer different benefits.  Our Beta Glucan is Oat derived and is heavily utilized in the medical community for the specific treatment of compromised skin such as partial thickness skin burns and immune system stimulation.  Therefore our Beta Glucan has a lower molecular weight and therefore absorbs more readily to deliver more benefits.

GUIDELINES

Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical concentration 1-5%. Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.
It contains no solubilization enhancer or emulsifier and may sediment in storage, stir prior to use.

It be should be added to the water phase or at cool down *

Beta glucan is considered the “3rd” generation of moisturizing agents. The first generation is glycerin, which is very affordable but only keeps moisture from evaporating. Hyaluronic acid, which I love and use, is the second generation and it is one of the ingredients that exists normally in our body which helps provide collagen and elastin production. Hyaluronic acid production starts to decline once in your late 20’s.

The 3rd generation, Beta glucan was created originally to strengthen the immune system and is 20% more effective at moisturizing than hyaluronic acid. It protects skin from UV rays as well.  It helps reduce redness and it is a good ingredient for sensitive skin, so long you aren’t allergic to yeast, oat, grains and mushrooms.

Product/Formulation Specifications

Assay: 99.9%
CAS#: 9041-22-9
Chemical Name: beta-(1,3)-D-Glucan
INCI: Oat beta glucan
Appearance: powder
Solubility: Pre-dissolved formula. Add to water phase or to the final emulsion.
Suggested percentage: 1-5%

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!