Hydroxyethylcellulose

TIDESMARK

Hydroxyethylcellulose

10 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,500.00
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a natural gum derived from pine and spruce tree trunks. These plants are grown in plantations in the United States, France, Norway, and Canada. Hydroxyethylcellulose is known as an excellent thickening agent in the skin and hair care industry. When it's used liberally it creates a  highly viscose ...

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a natural gum derived from pine and spruce tree trunks. These plants are grown in plantations in the United States, France, Norway, and Canada. Hydroxyethylcellulose is known as an excellent thickening agent in the skin and hair care industry. When it's used liberally it creates a  highly viscose  product which can be modified to a thicker texture depending on the used and the intended end of your products.  Hydroxyethylcellulose is known to cause the formation of crystal clear serums which makes it an excellent delivery mechanism for other actives in your formulations. Hydroxyethylcellulose is also used to enhance the foaming action of many surfactants. This property helps to reduce the quantity of surfactants used and therefore helps to make  shampoos and cleansers more gentle and more effective.

GUIDELINES

  • Add to Water Phase
  • Use 0.5 to 2%
  • Apply continuous mixing until hydrated (30 to 60 minutes) to avoid separation and instability

ATTRIBUTES

  • It does well with most cosmetic raw materials
  • Enhances hydration 
  • Gives a rich smooth feel on skin and hair
  • Crystal Clear Gels
  • Non-Stringy
  • Non-Sticky

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin Care products such as lotions and gels, cleansers, serums, etc
  • In hair care it's used in conditioners (Rinse Out and Leave In)