HPMC 100K (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose)
DESCRIPTION: HPMC 100k is a water-soluble, nonionic cellulose-derived thickener. It is a high purity grade that performs especially well in surfactant systems. It functions as a stable thickener with foam-enhancing properties and bubble structure. It also works as a co-suspending agent and a co-emulsifier.
HPMC 100K has very broad surfactant compatibility due to its non-ionic nature. It can be used in sulfate-free formulas. It allows for some cost-effective measures, such as reduction in surfactant concentration because it boosts foam and stability. In return, formulations are milder due to surfactant reduction.
It enhances the sensories of both skin and hair care products – imparting a luxurious feel and texture. It exhibits excellent slip and lubricity.
- Electrolyte resistant
- Salt tolerant
- Thickening and stabilizing for complex surfactant mixtures
- Creates dense foam
- Increases lather volume – makes large bubbles
- Increases lather stability – longer-lasting bubbles
- Can thicken soap-based shampoos
- Can thicken hydroalcoholic systems
- Improved skin feel
- Emulsion stabilizing and conditioning synergy
- Compatible with cationic and anionic ingredients – including polymers and rheology modifiers
- Broad surfactant compatibility
- Cost reduction options
- Facilitates milder formulations
- Compatible with ethanol for hand sanitiser production
- Forms translucent/opaque cleansers
APPLICATIONS: Body washes, shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, 2-in-1 shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, hair styling, lotions, and creams hand washes, hand sanitisers, shaving creams, etc. in both skin and hair care formulas.
INCI: Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose
Solubility: Cold water dispersible (See technical guidance below)
Use rate: 0.2 – 3.0% (0.2 – 0.5% for emulsions, 1% and above for gels)
Hydration time: Immediately in cold water.
pH Stability: 3.0 – 9.0
Temperature tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 85°C
Viscosity 2% in H2O: 200,000
Appearance: Free-flowing off-white, granular powder with a characteristic aroma
Storage: Store in an airtight, cool, and dark place
TECHNICAL GUIDANCE - MIXING
- HMPC 100K hydrates on contact with water. The polymer is best added to the water-free medium (such as glycerin) to form a slurry. This slurry can then be added to the water phase with mixing.
- Alternatively, HPMC 100K can be added to cold water directly – this should be done slowly (sprinkled) with continuous mixing to prevent clumping
- You can also mix using and Hot/Cold dispersion method: Dispersion: Disperse HPMC 100K to hot water (1/3 of the water phase) between 75 - 85°C, with moderate mixing. HMPC will not dissolve at this temperature. Minor ingredients can be added here. Hydration: Cool and dilute by adding the balance of the water phase (the diluted water must be cool – at room temperature or lower, e.g. 5° Continue moderate mixing until viscosity builds and the solution clarifies. Blending: Blend in ingredients like surfactants, salts, cationic polymers, amides, and fragrance. The ideal temperature is between 34 - 45°C. The solution could be about this temperature once the cool water is added to the heated water phase Mix until homogenous and run quality control tests.
- HPMC K100 has a wide pH range and is nonionic. It can however lose viscosity in extreme pH formulations beyond 3-11.
- HPMC is considered the best cellulose derivative for surfactant formulas. Yet, viscosity can be influenced by everything else in a surfactant formula.
- Glycerin is the preferred humectant to use
- Surfactant concentration
- Surfactant pairing (some surfactants thicken better, some surfactants boost viscosity, etc)
- Polymer concentration
- Other ingredients in your formula.
It is the formulator's job to conduct trials to find out the most ideal dynamic for each unique formula.