Hibiscus Extract -Liquid

TIDESMARK

Hibiscus extract

19 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦3,000.00
  Hibiscus sabdariffa, is a genus of the Malvaceae or Mallow family. It is originally from Angola, but it is now cultivated throughout tropical and subtropical regions, especially from Sudan, Egypt, Thailand, Mexico and China.  The extract is an enriched product sourced from the petals of this gorgeous plant which is widely...

 

Hibiscus sabdariffa, is a genus of the Malvaceae or Mallow family. It is originally from Angola, but it is now cultivated throughout tropical and subtropical regions, especially from Sudan, Egypt, Thailand, Mexico and China. 

The extract is an enriched product sourced from the petals of this gorgeous plant which is widely used in the cosmetic industry. 

COMPOSITION

Hibiscus is rich in citric, malic, tartaric acids and allo-hydroxycitric acid lactone. Other chemical constituents are many, including alkaloids, L-ascorbic acid, anthocyanin, Beta-carotene, Beta-sitosterol, citric acid, polysaccharides arabins and arabinogalactans, quercetin, gossypetin and small amounts of galactose, arabinose, glucose, xylose, mannose, and rhamnose.

Hibiscus is believed to be very good for the skin too; it can treat acne, sunburns and dark eye circles. Hibiscus can also be beneficial for improving your skin complexion, tightening the skin and for preventing wrinkles.

Hibiscus is also known as the botox plant because it has a powerful natural botox type effect. 

 

The hibiscus flower is used for curing dandruff; its extracts are used in hair oils, shampoos, hair tonic, and conditioners.