Hazelnut Oil

TIDESMARK

8 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,500.00
Hazelnut oil is carrier oil extracted from a hazelnut plant. The tree is native to the Northern Hemisphere, has rounded leaves with serrated edges, and very small pale yellow or red flowers that bloom in spring. The nuts themselves grow on the trees in husks, then fall out when ripe,...

Hazelnut oil is carrier oil extracted from a hazelnut plant. The tree is native to the Northern Hemisphere, has rounded leaves with serrated edges, and very small pale yellow or red flowers that bloom in spring.

The nuts themselves grow on the trees in husks, then fall out when ripe, about 7-8 months after pollination. The kernel is edible in many ways—raw, roasted, minced, sliced, powdered, or ground into a paste. 

Benefits

Hazelnut oil has been used for oily skin and minimizing the size of pores because of its unique properties. The high content of catechins and tannins (healthy flavonoids) make this oil a “dry” oil that feels smooth and toning on the skin. Its properties help balance oils and make your pores appear smaller.

  • Hydrating: Even though the oil helps absorb and balance oil), it also has a lot of natural fats that help moisturize the skin, leaving it soft and plump, while helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Yet it never feels greasy.
  • Antioxidant protection: Wearing natural antioxidants like hazelnut oil can give your skin the extra protection it needs from environmental stressors.
  • Color-retaining: Hazelnut has been used in many hair care formulas to help preserve color for a longer period of time. The oil also helps strengthen and condition the hair strands, so they can recover from chemical treatments.
  • Gentle: Hazelnut is perfect for sensitive skin, as it is a gentle oil that is unlikely to irritate.
  • Rejuvenating: Because of all the nutrients, flavonoids, and antioxidants, hazelnut can rejuvenate your look.