18 In Stock
WHAT IS GUAR GUM?
Guar Gum, known by various names including Goma Guar, Gauran Goma Guar, and Gomme Guar, is a fibre gotten from natural fiber Indian Cyamopsis tetragonolobus botanical, also known as Guar Plant. Guar Gum is obtained by grinding the seed tissue of the Guar plant’s beans, which are also called Cluster Beans and Siam Beans. The resultant natural gum is a polysaccharide that is commonly added to cosmetic formulations to emulsify and stabilize them, to act as a suspending agent, and to enhance the thickness of their consistencies, which also helps adjust their textures.
HOW DOES GUAR GUM WORK?
With emulsifying properties, Guar Gum combines equally well with both solids and liquids, helping to contribute thickness and fluffiness to a formula, thereby changing them into pastes. For this reason, it is commonly found in toothpastes, as it helps to facilitate the extraction of the product from the tube with minimal pressure. The benefits of Guar Gum, when compared to other thickening agents, is that it can be added to aqueous solutions without the need for prior heating. Also, due to its thickening effectiveness, only tiny amounts of Guar Gum are needed to enhance a product’s consistency. Guar Gum’s surfactant quality helps to enhance lather, making it ideal for use in soaps. In shaving products, it helps decrease friction for easier use of razors, and its exceptional conditioning ability helps to soften both skin and hair. Guar Gum is also reputed to extend the shelf life of various skincare products.
GUAR GUM SOLUBILITY
To add Guar Gum to cosmetics formulations, it must first be hydrated with water of any temperature (cool, room temperature, warm, hot). Begin by churning water with a high-shear mixer and pouring the gum in slowly until it is fully incorporated into the vortex. After it is fully hydrated and viscous, it can then be added to the recipe in its water phase. Alternatively, it may be added to the recipe after all the phases have been combined. The final product should ideally have a pH level between 5.0 and 9.0.