Hydroxytyrosol

TIDESMARK

Out of stock

Title :
-
+
₦0.00
The olive tree, Olea europaea, is native to the Mediterranean basin and parts of Asia Minor. Native olive oil has often been used in cosmetic formulations, but other interesting ingredients from the fruit and the leaves were for a long time not investigated for the use in cosmetic products. The...

The olive tree, Olea europaea, is native to the Mediterranean basin and parts of Asia Minor. Native olive oil has often been used in cosmetic formulations, but other interesting ingredients from the fruit and the leaves were for a long time not investigated for the use in cosmetic products. The fruit and the leaves contain high amounts of polyphenols. The major polyphenol is oleuropein. With the maturation of the Olives comes the production of hydroxytyrosol which is released into the plants tissue. This is a much stronger anti oxidant with an much higher anti-oxidative power than the oleuropein. The used olive active ingredient, containing higher amounts of polyphenols and hydroxytyrosol, could be expected to provide skin-whitening and age spot-reduction effects. Its ability to absorb free radicals and protect cells and mitochondria from damage is quite impressive.
As a direct measurement of these extracts, there is melanin reduction and glutathione (GSH) increase. A high GSH level in melanocytes directs the production of melanin into soluble and lighter brown pheomelanin instead of dark and insoluble eumelanin. An in vivo test was designed as a double-blind, placebo-controlled study on the hands of 12 Caucasian female volunteers, aged between 46 and 72. The study duration was three months, with readings before the first application, after four, eight, and twelve weeks. The result is a significant melanin reduction of up to 50% and a significant increase of the GSH level-up to 55%. 
Note: 

Hydroxytyrosol is the major and most active orto-diphenol, as a free radical scavenger, from olives and virgin olive oil. The ORAC activity (Oxygen Reactive Absorbance Capacity, measured in µM TE/mg) is 27. This number, together with the high bio-availability in the body and confirmed activity, make hydroxytyrosol a highly attractive molecule.

Benefits

1. Hydroxytyrosol boasts the highest level of free radical absorption activity ever reported for a natural antioxidant. It is 15 times more powrful than Green Tea Polyphenol or EGCG and more powerful than Astaxanthin

2. Support healthy mitochondrial function and significantly increase ATP energy production.

3. It is potent skin lightnening agent.