Glyceryl Stearate

TIDESMARK

Emulsifiers & Thickners

20 In Stock

Size :
-
+
₦2,500.00
Glyceryl Stearate is the natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerin and stearic acid) which offers great skin conditioning, moisturization and hydration due to its glycerin component.  It functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions. Glyceryl Stearate is one...

Glyceryl Stearate is the natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (glycerin and stearic acid) which offers great skin conditioning, moisturization and hydration due to its glycerin component. 

It functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices, for thickening and stabilizing, to use in combination with the lactylates, where it also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion more smoothness.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Off White Granule / Powder
  • Characteristic Odor
  • Oil Soluble
GUIDELINES
  • Add to Oil Phase
  • 2.0 to 5.0%

 

ATTRIBUTES

  • Moisturizing / Hydrating
  • Stability Enhancement
  • Vegetable Derived
  • Softes Emulsions
  • Conditioning
  • Thickening
  • Opacifier
  • Non Ionic
  • HLBV 3.4
  • USP
APPLICATIONS
  • skin care
    • creams, lotions, oil treatments
  • body care
    • creams, lotions, oil treatments, salves, balms