Glyceryl Oleate

Glyceryl Oleate

Glyceryl Oleate

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,000.00

Product Type :

50ml 250ml 500ml 1L
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Glyceryl Oleate is the biodegradable esterification product of Glycerin and Oleic Acid that is widely used as a refatting agent in shower gels and shampoos. It works as a skin-identical lipid, making it a fantastic moisturizer and refatting agent.

It is a viscous liquid emulsifier that doubles as a conditioner. It is also used as a lubricant, pigment dispersant and spreading agent. It gives an intensive moisturizing and skin-softening skin feel. It is a bio-based conditioner for both skin and hair.

In skincare, it exhibits a refatting activity and reduces transepidermal water loss. Oleate Soft enters the stratum corneum and enhances skin elasticity In haircare, it enhances the combing of wet hair and has a refatting property that doesn’t feel heavy. It gives the hair a soft feeling.

It is especially great when added to rinse-off formulations – it improves creaminess in surfactant-based products.

FEATURES

  • Water-in-oil emulsifier
  • Moisture-imparting
  • Luxurious skin feel
  • Soft texture in both skin and hair
  • Enhances skin elasticity
  • Reduces static electricity in hair care
  • Enhances gloss
  • Enhances wet combing
  • Excellent for baby products and for sensitive skin
  • Skin conditioning emollient.
  • Can be used in both W/O and O/W emulsions
  • Obtained from natural sources
  • COSMOS approved ingredient.

Excellent skin softening and moisturizing properties with a luxurious after-feel

APPLICATIONS: Creams, lotions, shower gels, shampoos, liquid soaps, hair pomades, face wash, etc

INCI: Glyceryl Oleate

Solubility: Oil

Use rate: 1.0 – 6.0 (0.5 – 3.0% in surfactant formulas will still result in a clear formula)

Temperature tolerance: Avoid temperatures above 80°C

pH Stability: 4.0 – 8.0

HLB: 3.5

Ionicity: Nonionic

SAP Value: 160 - 180

Appearance: Yellow viscous liquid – slightly opaque at room temperature. Becomes pasty (soft solid) below 21°C. Bland odour

Assay: 100%

Storage: Store in a cool, dark, and dry place,

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !