Gamma Oryzanol

Gamma Oryzanol

No review yet. Write Review
Regular price ₦4,500.00

Product Type : Anti oxidants

10g 25g 50g
-
+
in stock SOLD OUT

DESCRIPTION: Gamma Oryzanol is complex of Ferulic Acid esters of sterol and triterpene alcohols extracted from rice bran oil. As such, it is very similar to ferulic acid as a potent antioxidant but with easier formulation specifications. GO (Gamma Oryzanol) is oil soluble compared to ferulic which is alcohol soluble. Gamma oryzanol helps fight and stabilize free radicals and reduces redness and irritation. It stimulates circulation, inhibits oxidation of lipids, It lightens and brighten the skin, and is an excellent UV absorber, so it is very beneficial in suncare formulations. GO prevents DNA damage in healthy cells.

Gamma Oryzanol between 0.5-1.0 % added to oils is able to reduce their degradation. One research show that GO is beneficial in the treatment of cancer cells, GO makes them vulnerable to oxidations and possibly increasing chemotherapy efficiency.

As an anti-inflammatory agent, it prevents skin irritations and helps soothe allergic reactions due to the presence of Cycloartenyl ferulate in the complex. At 1%, it also helps reduce skin dryness, atopic dermatitis and Xeroderma (Xeroderma pigmentosum is a genetic disorder in which the ability of the skin to repair DNA damage (like UV induced damage) is reduced. Xeroderma can cause severe sunburn after only a few minutes in the sun. GO is able to reduce the increase in the skin's resistance to Xeroderma).

GO increases skin hydration, reduce skin darkening, and reduce skin roughness, increase skins smoothness, inhibit collagen-degrading enzymes - proving more potent than Vitamin C in one research. Gamma Oryzanol inhibits signalling proteins that activate melanocytes cells.

In haircare, Gamma Oryzanol inhibits hair loss by promoting hair follicle proliferation and secretion of growth factors.

Gamma Oryzanol proves to have potent activity active in both skincare and haircare, as a potent antioxidant, skin protector and anti-ageing agent.

BENEFITS

  • Potent Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Helps Alleviate Allergic reactions
  • Lightening and Brightening
  • Suncare - UV Absorber
  • Sebum Control
  • Increased Hydration and Moisturization
  • Increased Skin Elasticity
  • Prevents UV-induced DNA damage and general DNA Mutations
  • Potent Anti-Ageing activity
  • Reduces Hair loss (Anti-androgenetic alopecia) 
  • Natural Product derived from Rice bran
  • Non-GMO

APPLICATIONS: Anti-ageing, suncare, lightening and brightening, Antioxidant protection, in creams, oils and butters, etc.

ADDITIONAL SPECIFICATIONS

INCI: Oryzanol

SOLUBILITY: Oil (Lipid phase) with gentle heating. Water-insoluble

OPTIMUM PH RANGE: 4.0-6.5.

APPEARANCE: White Powder

USE RATE: 0.5-2.5 

ASSAY: 98.89

STORAGE: Store in a cool, dark and dry place.

top
Added To Cart :
Add To Cart Failed :
prouduct successfully added to wishlist !