Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate
DESCRIPTION: Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate (popularly known as Pitera) is produced by the fermentation of special yeast, then the lysate cell walls are broken down to obtain the intercellular fluid, resulting in a concentrated active – It is a yeast-derived extract
Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is rich in yeast peptides, amino acids, enzymes, vitamin B, and minerals. Galactomyces ferment filtrate refines the skin’s texture, brightens, and tones the skin when used for a long time. It is also known to excrete toxins from the skin. It has good moisturizing activity, demonstrates anti-ageing properties, boots the skin barrier function, if beneficial in the treatment of hypopigmentation.
Fermented products promote the rebalancing of cutaneous microflora and protect the inner layers of the skin.
This is a concentrated extract and should be used according to the use rates provided.
- Skin radiance
- Maintenance of a healthy microbiome
- Has a characteristic fermented aroma – May need fragrance if a higher concentration is used.
APPLICATIONS: In serums, gels, creams, toners, lotions, etc, for rejuvenating and anti-ageing skincare.
INCI: Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, Aqua, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate
Use Rate: 1 – 12.0%
pH Stability: 3.0 – 6.5
Appearance: Yellowish-Translucent liquid
Scent: Characteristic fermented scent
Temperature Tolerance: Avoid heat above 40
Storage: Refrigerate. Store in a cold, dark, and dry place.
Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate Suppresses Reactive Oxygen Species Generation and Promotes Cellular Redox Balance in Human Melanocytes via Nrf2-ARE Pathway JàNay KW Cooper1 , Amy Koshoffer2 , Ana Luisa Kadekaro2 , Tomohiro Hakozaki3 and Raymond E Boissy2 * 1 James L Winkle College of Pharmacy, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, USA 2 Department of Dermatology, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine, Cincinnati, USA 3 The Procter and Gamble Co., Cincinnati, USAS